Vidura (MEng, Aerospace Engineering) Motivational Blog
Engineer, Speaker and Dancer
Make an Enquiry

Privacy Policy

What We Do

We provide speaking services for corporations, events, and schools under the trading names VSTEAM Education and Vidura Entertainment.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and any personal data that we hold. When you contact us either online, by email, or over the telephone, we collect personal and non-personal data from you. This privacy policy and our use of your data have been designed to uphold the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This policy explains the types of data we collect, how we use it, and how we ensure that your privacy is maintained, along with explaining your legal rights regarding your data.

We collect data so that we can discuss your requirements and fulfill the booking needs: your details, as well as specific details about your event, will be collected. If you provide your contact details you are choosing to receive email updates and information from us with regards to your booking and our services. You can opt-out of these at any time.

The Data We Collect from Booking Forms

Personal Data

Non-Personal Data

Other details related to your inquiry/booking with us (e.g. venue details)

The Data We Collect from Online

We collect contact details of corporations and schools (addresses, names of teachers and event organisers, and email addresses) from online searches. This data is compiled into a database and stored for marketing communications.

Legal Basis for Using and Storing Information from Booking Forms

We will only process your data where we have a legitimate reason because you have consented to it or because we are complying with legal obligations. Legitimate reasons for using data include: For example:

How long will your data be stored

We will store your data to assist you with your inquiry, your booking, your payments, and feedback for our services. After this, we may keep your details stored to send updates and special offers from time to time regarding our services. You can unsubscribe from our emails by contacting us. We may keep our customers’ details for longer for tax and insurance purposes. This may be up to two years. It is your right to remove your details at any time, however, should you wish to remove them all before the date of your booking, please bear in mind that it would be impossible for us to communicate with you regarding your booking.

Legal Basis for Using and Storing Information from Online Searches

Our marketing materials contain advertising material related to speaking engagements. The material we advertise is therefore of legitimate interest to event organisers; as such, there is a legal ground for processing the information. The marketing database will hold school information for two years unless unsubscribed by the receiver.

Third Parties

Your Rights

The GDPR act allows you to exercise your rights at anytime. You can read more about your rights here:

Complaints and Questions

If you wish to discuss any matters about your personal data, discuss this privacy policy or raise a complaint please contact us at [email protected], or use any of the contact features available on this website.

If you feel dissatisfied with our response you may contact The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). This is the UK’s supervisory authority and can be accessed via www.ico.org.uk or by calling their helpline on 0303 123 1113.

Policy Updated: December 2020